Case No. 13-13365
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.643(1) requires that "[t]he driver of a motor vehicle...not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon, and the condition of, the highway." Consequently, "any motorist who collides with the rear end of another vehicle traveling in the same direction is presumed negligent, although that presumption is rebuttable." Hill v. Wilson, 209 Mich. App. 356, 531 N.W. 2d 744 (1995); Lucas v. Carson, 38 Mich. App. 552, 556-57, 196 N.W.2d 819 (1972). MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.402 provides:
(a) In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence...Plaintiffs argue that the same evidence that shows Robidoux's breach of his duty to drive safely also establishes that Thon did nothing to cause the accident, and is therefore not liable for comparative negligence.