Case No. 13-13365
[…] Alternatively, Defendants argue that there is ample evidence to support their theory of negligence. In response to Plaintiffs assertion of Robidoux's violation of Michigan safety laws, Defendants rely on MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2955a(1), which states:
It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage.Additionally, Defendants argue that they are entitled to a presumption that Thon had an impaired ability to function under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2955a(2)(b):
Impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance means that, as a result of an individual drinking, ingesting, smoking, or otherwise consuming intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, the individual's senses are impaired to the point that the ability to react is diminished from what it would be had the individual not consumed liquor or a controlled substance. An individual is presumed under this section to have an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance if, under a standard prescribed by section 625a of the Michigan vehicle code, Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being section 257.625a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, a presumption would arise that the individual's ability to operate a vehicle was impaired.
Furthermore, Defendants maintain that the police report contains contemporaneous witness statements that Thon "slowed abruptly" and Robidoux was "unable to stop" - which satisfies the "substantial evidence" necessary to infer negligence under Daigneau.