No. CV08-991-PHX-GMS.
[…] In Arizona, physicians owe a fiduciary duty to their patients. Hales v. Pittman, 118 Ariz. 305, 309, 576 P.2d 493, 497 (Ariz. 1978). Therefore, the allegation that Dr. Wiener is the treating physician to some or all Plaintiffs gives rise to a fiduciary duty here.
The Arizona Medical Malpractice Act ("AMMA"), however, may preempt claims for breach of a fiduciary duty in the physician-patient relationship. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-562(A) (2003). The AMMA provides that "[a] medical malpractice action shall not be brought against a licensed health care provider except upon the grounds set forth in section 12-561." Id. "Medical malpractice action," for the purposes of the AMMA, is defined as: