No. CV08-991-PHX-GMS.
[…] Thus, the Court holds that Plaintiffs' claim for negligent supervision is preempted.
5. Count VI
Defendants contend that the claim of negligence per se should be dismissed because Plaintiffs have failed to allege specific facts to support that claim. "A violation of an ordinance or statute forbidding a party to do a certain act is negligence per se." Cobb v. Salt River Valley Water Users' Ass'n, 57 Ariz. 451, 453, 114 P.2d 904, 906 (Ariz. 1941). Plaintiffs allege that the negligence per se claim is proper because Defendants violated Arizona Revised Statute § 13-1403 (Supp. 2007). (Dkt. # 1 Ex. A at ¶ 142.) That statute states, "A person commits public sexual indecency by intentionally or knowingly engaging in . . . [a]n act of sexual contact." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1403. "`Sexual contact' is defined as any direct or indirect touching, fondling or manipulating of any part of the genitals, anus or female breast by any part of the body or by an object or causing a person to engage in such conduct." Ariz.