No. 20-cv-04207
[…] II. Negligence
Chase next seeks dismissal of Thompson's state-law negligence claim. The FCRA preempts all state-law claims "relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies," with exceptions not applicable here. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). Because Thompson's negligence claim challenges the information Chase provided to TransUnion, it relates to Chase's responsibilities as a furnisher and is therefore preempted by the FCRA. Thompson contends that preemption of his claim is governed not by 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), but instead by a different, narrower clause of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). That clause prevents consumers from bringing negligence claims against furnishers "except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer." Id. § 1681h(e). But Thompson's argument is foreclosed by the Seventh Circuit's holding in Purcell, 659 F.3d at 625, which supports Chase's position. Purcell holds that all state-law claims regarding information provided by furnishers to consumer reporting agencies are preempted by the FCRA. Id.