Thompson v. Sysco Corp.
[…] The plaintiff should be allowed to name as additional defendants the business entities that it alleges are related to and form a single business enterprise with Sysco Corporation.

While the motion to dismiss or for summary judgment on the federal FMLA claim should not be ruled on at this time, for the reasons given above, the plaintiff has not opposed the defendant's motion to dismiss the LEDL claims on the basis of prescription.

La.R.S. 23:303(D) reads as follows:

Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months.

The plaintiff's claims are based on his termination on February 24, 2005, but he did not file suit until December 4, 2006, more than 21 months later.