I.C. NO. 888350.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5). However, while plaintiff has submitted evidence regarding the typical wages being earned by an AP mechanic with full-time employment, the record includes no evidence of the wages typically earned by an AP mechanic employed on a periodic contract basis such as plaintiff. The Full Commission therefore concludes that the record is insufficient to support a calculation of plaintiff's average weekly wage in a fair and just manner pursuant to method 4 of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5). See Loch, supra.
9. It follows that the use of method 5 for calculating plaintiff's average weekly wage is permitted under Loch. Under method 5, plaintiff's average weekly wage must be calculated using the method that "will most nearly approximate the amount which the injured employee would be earning were it not for the injury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5). Under Joyner, plaintiff's average weekly wage may be calculated based on the amount of earnings plaintiff or a similarly situated employee actually earned over a 52-week period, divided by 52. See also, Boney, supra; Barber v.