I.C. NO. 888350.
[…] ***********
Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission enters the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. To calculate plaintiff's average weekly wage, the Full Commission must first determine what constitutes plaintiff's earnings. As an initial matter, plaintiff's regular wages (RG) and overtime pay (OT) contribute to his earnings. Regarding per diem payments (PD) made to plaintiff, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) provides: "Wherever allowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specified part of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of his earnings." Per diem payments set at a fixed amount regardless of actual employee expenses may be considered part of the employee's earnings. See Greene v. Conlon Const. Co., 184 N.C. App. 364, 646 S.E.2d 652 (2007).