Thompson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 16-18.

The reasonableness of an investigation is based on proof of industry standards. Savio , 706 P.2d at 1274. Plaintiff states that "Colorado's Unfair Competition - Deceptive Trade Practices Act [ Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104 ] lists numerous obligations for insurers in their handling of claims" and prohibits an insurer from "[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information" and "[f]ailing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement." Docket No. 59 at 15. The Colorado Supreme Court has held that the Act is "valid, but not conclusive, evidence of industry standards." Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Allen , 102 P.3d 333, 344 (Colo. 2004) ; see also Peden v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.