Thompson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Docket No. 59 at 18. The Court assumes that this "direct result" standard refers to plaintiff's allegation that defendant "denied the claim in reliance on its repeated assertion that Ms. Thompson's death was not the ‘direct result’ of the motor vehicle collision," id. at 17, i.e., the belief that Ms. Thompson's death was caused only by the prescription medication overdose. While plaintiff has not submitted evidence setting out industry standards regarding what constitutes a "reasonable explanation" beyond citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(XIV) (prohibiting an insurer from "[f]ailing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy ... for denial of a claim"), see Docket No. 59 at 15; see also generally id. ; see also Docket No. 109, plaintiff submits that there is no legal basis under Colorado law to deny coverage based on absence of a "direct result."