Thompson v. State
[…] At the status hearing, the State announced:

Your Honor, at this time the State is going to file its notice of its intent to treat this defendant as a habitual felony offender, serving a copy of that notice on the defendant and on the clerk.

I don't have one for [defense counsel]. She can copy her client's.

Defense counsel immediately replied, "Judge, my client knew this was coming as of about five minutes ago, but we've discussed the case and we don't feel that we need to waste the Court's time with a trial just because he's been noticed." Thompson then entered his pleas.

Section 775.084(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1993), provides, "Written notice shall be served on the defendant and his attorney a sufficient time prior to the entry of a plea or prior to the imposition of sentence so as to allow the preparation of a submission on behalf of the defendant." In this case, the State provided notice before Thompson entered his plea and there is no indication that Thompson did not have adequate time for preparation. In fact, defense counsel's comment indicates the contrary.