No. A14A2161.
[…] See Bragg v. State, 296 Ga.App. 422, 425–426, 674 S.E.2d 650 (2009) (defendant's sentence to 20 years, with 10 years in confinement and the remainder on probation, for child molestation, did not raise threshold inference of gross disproportionality, despite certain legislative amendments to the statute in question).
4. Lastly, Thompson contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a recidivist under OCGA § 17–10–7(c). According to Thompson, five of his prior felony cases should have been considered “consolidated for trial” under OCGA § 17–10–7(d), thereby rendering his recidivist designation improper. We discern no reversible error by the trial court.
OCGA § 17–10–7(c) states that any person convicted of three prior felonies, upon conviction of a fourth felony, must “serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge ... and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.” But if two or more of the prior felony convictions were “consolidated for trial,” they must be treated as one prior conviction for purposes of recidivist sentencing. OCGA § 17–10–7(d).