No. A14A2161.
[…] State, 303 Ga.App. 849, 852(2), 696 S.E.2d 62 (2010) (footnote omitted), and when that test is applied in this case, it is clear that the erroneous admission of the Shoplifting Report was harmful with respect to Thompson's conviction for felony shoplifting.
To prove felony shoplifting under the law as it existed at the time of the offense, the State was required to show that the value of the property stolen by Thompson was over $300. OCGA § 16–8–14(b)(1)(2010). “Value,” according to the statute, “means the actual retail price of the property at the time and place of the offense,” and “[t]he unaltered price tag or other marking on property, or duly identified photographs thereof, shall be prima-facie evidence of value and ownership of the property.” OCGA § 16–8–14(c) (2010).
The current version of the statute requires the State to show that the value of the stolen property was over $500 to sustain a conviction for felony shoplifting. See OCGA § 16–8–14(b)(1) (2014).
--------