No. A14A2161.
[…] (Citation omitted.) Cuvas v. State, 306 Ga.App. 679, 683(2), 703 S.E.2d 116 (2010).
Thompson concedes that his sentence fell within the statutory range for possession of methamphetamine under the sentencing provision applicable to a second drug possession conviction that was in effect at the time he committed the current offense. See OCGA § 16–13–30(c) (2010) (authorizing “imprison [ment] for not less than five years nor more than 30 years” for second or subsequent convictions of certain drug offenses).