Appellate Case No. 2014–001984. No. 27610.
[…] After an investigation, the police arrested Thompson for these robberies, and a grand jury indicted Thompson on multiple counts of armed robbery and kidnapping.
The kidnapping charges against Thompson stemmed solely from Thompson's alleged restraint of the clerks.
In 2001, Thompson pled guilty to six counts of armed robbery and four counts of kidnapping. At the time of the plea, the circuit court failed to make a finding that the four kidnapping offenses were not sexual in nature. See S.C.Code Ann. § 23–3–430(C)(15) (2007 & Supp.2014) (stating that anyone convicted of kidnapping is considered a sex offender “except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense”).