Court of Appeals No. A-11046 No. 6097
[…] Thompson entered a no contest plea to the assault charge. The State consolidated the five counts of violating the protective order into a single unified count, and Thompson waived his right to a jury trial on that count. Thompson went to trial in front of District Court Judge Dennis P. Cummings. At the conclusion of this trial, Judge Cummings found Thompson guilty of violating the protective order.
Thompson's conviction was supported by sufficient evidence
Thompson argues that the evidence presented at his trial was legally insufficient to support the guilty verdict.
Under AS 11.56.740(a), a person commits the crime of violating a domestic violence protective order if the person is subject to a protective order and "knowingly commits or attempts to commit an act with reckless disregard that the act violates or would violate a provision of the protective order."
In the district court, the State alleged that Thompson violated the protective order in three ways: (1) by having contact with Kelly and the children, (2) by living with Kelly in the family home in St.