22A-CR-2924
[…] Similarly, an officer's discovery of unidentified pills may indicate criminal activity, although some pills are not contraband because they either are not controlled substances or because the person possessing them has a valid prescription. See Strangeway v. State, 720 N.E.2d 724 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999) (ruling that police officer had probable cause to arrest driver after passenger exited car and officer saw on seat of vehicle a cellophane wrapper containing white pills that he suspected were controlled substances); Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6(a) (2014) (defining offense of possession of narcotic as requiring possession of schedule I or II narcotic by a person "without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice").
It therefore is not convincing that the marijuana odor could be caused by legal hemp. Although the legal landscape for cannabis-derived substances is ever-changing, one thing remains true: some types of marijuana possession remain illegal in Indiana.