07-14-2021
[…] The allegations Thompson raised in his habeas action involved claims that he was wrongfully convicted because the prosecutor committed misconduct regarding testimony and statements from certain witnesses, because the trial court made evidentiary errors or erroneous rulings, or because his attorneys provided ineffective assistance. All of these claims could have been raised during the criminal trial, in the direct appeal from that trial, or in Thompson's prior post-conviction relief applications.
See Alaska R. Crim. P. 35.1(a); see also AS 12.72.010(1), (2), (6), and (9) (permitting a person to institute a proceeding for post-conviction relief if "the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state[, ]" "the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence," or "the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground or alleged error previously available under the common law, statutory law, or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy," or "the