Thompson v. State
[…] After a hearing on the petition, the District Court denied Petitioner's requested relief on April 8, 2014. Petitioner timely appealed this denial to the Superior Court. This Court held a hearing on April 23, 2014, and took the appeal under advisement.

Section 12-12-22 became effective on July 20, 2000, which is less than two months before Petitioner entered her nolo contendere plea on September 18, 2000 to the charge of violating a protective order. According to § 12-12-22(b), prior to accepting any plea, courts must inform a defendant that if he or she is not a Unites States citizen, "a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may have immigration consequences, including deportation, exclusion of admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." The failure of a court to give the required warnings may, upon proper petition for postconviction relief, result in having the plea vacated. Sec. 12-12-22(c).