Thompson v. State
[…] Sec. 10-9.1-1(a)(1). The petitioner bears the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she is entitled to the relief sought. Anderson v. State, 45 A.3d 594, 601 (R.I. 2012) (citing Mattatall v. State, 947 A.2d 896, 901 n.7 (R.I. 2008)). This Court's review of an appeal from a District Court's denial of a petition for postconviction relief is de novo. Id. (citing State v. Laurence, 18 A.3d 512, 521 (R.I. 2011) (further citations omitted)). Pursuant to § 10-9.1-7, "[a]ll rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings shall apply except that pretrial discovery proceedings shall be available only upon order of the court."

III


Analysis

The State did not file an answer to the petition in the District Court but argued at both the District Court hearing and the hearing before this Court that Petitioner's claim for postconviction relief should be denied based on laches.