Thompson v. State
[…] Sec. 12-12-22(c).

All references to the substance of the hearing in District Court, and the result thereof, are based on the undisputed statements by the attorneys during the hearing in this Court.

II


Standard of Review

Rhode Island law provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status . . . may institute . . . a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief" on one of six grounds. Sec. § 10-9.1-1. One of the grounds is "[t]hat the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state." Sec. 10-9.1-1(a)(1). The petitioner bears the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she is entitled to the relief sought. Anderson v. State, 45 A.3d 594, 601 (R.I. 2012) (citing Mattatall v. State, 947 A.2d 896, 901 n.7 (R.I. 2008)).