Thompson v. St. Louis Public Service Co.
[…] Jones v. Pennsylvania R. Co., 353 Mo. 163, 182 S.W.2d 157; Goslin v. Kurn, 351 Mo. 395, 173 S.W.2d 79; Weaver v. Mobile O. R. Co., 343 Mo. 223, 120 S.W.2d 1105; Cole v. St. Louis-San Francisco R. Co., 332 Mo. 999, 61 S.W.2d 344.

3. Issues on retrial? In the event plaintiff does not elect to remit, a new trial will be necessitated. No error appearing in connection with the trial of the issue of liability, there will be no necessity to retry that issue, in view of R.S.Mo. 1949, § 512.160, par. 3, which provides that " * * no new trial shall be ordered as to issues in which no error appears." The inquiry in that event will be confined to the issue of damages only.