No. CIV-08-255-FHS.
[…] Thompson's testimony is quite clear. He maintains an unidentified guard subjected him to an examination of his naked body before he was allowed to shower. Specifically, Thompson states he was told to "raise up your arms, your feet, open your mouth, stick out your tongue . . . bend over, spread your, you know . . . bend your head down." Thompson Deposition, 116:14-19. For purposes of a summary judgment analysis, the Court will weigh this evidence in the light most favorable to Thompson and find that Thompson was strip searched.
Okla. Stat. tit 22, § 719 provides, in relevant part:
Whenever any person shall be taken into custody by any law enforcement officer to be held as a material witness in any criminal investigation or proceeding, he shall, if not sooner released, be taken before a judge of the district court without unnecessary delay and said judge of the district court shall immediately inform him of his constitutional rights including the reason he is being held in custody, his right to the aid of counsel in every stage of the proceedings, and of his right to be released from custody upon entering into a written undertaking in the manner provided by law. A witness who is held in custody pursuant to the provisions hereof shall be kept separately and apart from any person, or persons, being held in custody because of being accused of committing a crime.
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 720 provides, in relevant part: