No. CIV-08-255-FHS.
[…] A witness who is held in custody pursuant to the provisions hereof shall be kept separately and apart from any person, or persons, being held in custody because of being accused of committing a crime.
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 720 provides, in relevant part:
A. If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person is a necessary and material witness to a felony and that there is probable cause to believe that the person would be unwilling to accept service of a subpoena or may otherwise refuse to appear in any criminal proceeding, the officer may detain the person as a material witness with or without an arrest warrant; provided, no person may be detained as a material witness to a crime for more than forty-eight (48) hours without being taken before a judge as required by Section 719 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes. . . .
Thompson did not sustain any physical injuries during his incarceration.