Thompson v. Shelby County
[…] Pl.'s Resp. Ex. 3, 11.

Justin and the other two minors were taken into custody and charged with assault, disorderly conduct, and inciting a riot. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101 defines an assault as "a person . . . who (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; (2) Intentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury; or (3) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another and a reasonable person would regard the contact as extremely offensive or provocative." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-305 defines the crime of disorderly conduct to include "a person . . . who, in a public place and with intent to cause public annoyance or alarm: (1) engages in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-304 defines the crime of incitement to riot as "a person . . . who incites or urges three (3) or more persons to create or engage in a riot."

The issue presented is whether the officers had probable cause to believe that Justin had committed a crime.