NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On its face, the proposed petition purports to challenge the manner in which Medeiros has administered the trust as trustee, not the terms of the trust itself. The trial court correctly determined that the allegations in the proposed petition do not constitute contests within meaning of the relevant no contest clauses.
Medeiros’s primary argument on appeal is that she was entitled to conduct discovery and present evidence at a contested hearing in order to demonstrate that Thompson was concealing his true intentions. Medeiros relies on section 1000, which provides that “[e]xcept to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, including discovery proceedings... apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code” and section 1046, which provides that in a contested probate proceeding “[t]he court shall hear and determine any matter at issue and any response or objection presented, consider the evidence presented, and make appropriate orders.”