Thompson v. Lloyds
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 542.055.

The summary judgment evidence conclusively establishes that State Farm complied with these requirements by acknowledging the claim, investigating the claim, and requesting information it reasonably believed it required to handle the claim-all within a matter of days after receipt of the claim. Tellingly, Thompson does not even object to summary judgment being granted in State Farm's favor on the § 542.055 claim. State Farm is entitled to summary judgment on Thompson's § 542.055 claim.

2. Section 542.056

Section 542.056 requires an insurer to “notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim [within 15 days] after the date the insurer receives all [necessary information].” Id. § 542.056(a). “If the insurer rejects the claim, the notice . . . must state the reasons for the rejection.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542.056(c).

Once again, there is no factual dispute that State Farm complied with this provision.