Thompson v. Inman
[…] Finally, Defendant maintains that Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently plead an IIED claim. Because the Court concludes that dismissal is appropriate in light of Defendant's alternative arguments, the Court declines to reach the service of process argument.

I. Statute of Limitations

Oregon law provides that “a civil action alleging an unlawful employment practice . . . must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS [§] 659A.820[.]” ORS § 659A.875(1).

ORS § 659A.875 was amended by the Oregon Workplace Fairness Act, Senate Bill 726, which extended the statute of limitations for claims arising under O.R.S. § 659A.030. See S.B. 726, § 6(b), 80th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Or. 2019) (“A civil action . . . alleging a violation of ORS 659A.030 . . . must be commenced not later than five years after the occurrence of the alleged violation[.]”). However, the amendment applies only to “conduct prohibited by ORS 659A.030 . . . occurring on or after the effective date of this 2019 Act [September 29, 2019].” Id. § 10. Because the latest occurring incidents occurred before September 2019, the one-year statute of limitation applies.