Thompson v. Gainesville Hous. Auth.
[…] As Plaintiff's live pleading seemingly recognizes, “[t]he powers of an MHA are vested in its commissioners.” Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. KP-0006, 2015 WL 1003697, at *1 (citing Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 392.051(b)); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. KP-0223, 2018 WL 6174626, at *1 (2018) (citing Tex. Loc. Gov't Code §§ 392.031(a), 392.051(b)) (“The powers of a municipal housing authority are vested in its commissioners, who are appointed by the mayor or another presiding officer of the municipal governing body.”); see [Dkt. 1 at 10] (quoting 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(a)) (“The administrative plan and any revisions of the plan must be formally adopted by the [ ] Board of Commissioners or other authorized [ ] officials”). The position of Executive Director of a municipal housing authority has no inherent policymaking function, as explained by the Texas Attorney General:

Chapter 392 does not specify any of the duties or powers an executive director, or any other employees of the authority, shall have.