holding that pro hac vice fees are not taxable as costs
[…] The Defendant states that at the time of the offer of judgment, which was to trial, the Plaintiff's attorneys's fees were $29,345.00. The Plaintiff now seeks a total of $155,991.11 in attorneys's fees and $3,390.58 in expenses and costs.
II. DISCUSSION
In deciding what fees appropriately should be awarded, the court must articulate the decisions it makes, give principled reasons for those decisions, and show its calculations. Norman v. Housing Auth. of City of Montgomery, 836 F.2d 1292 (11th Cir. 1988).
The award of attorneys' fees on the basis of a negligent FCRA violation is covered in § 1681o of the FCRA which states as follows:
(a) Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of —
(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure;
(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys' fees as determined by the court.15 U.S.C. § 1681o.
The Eleventh Circuit has examined the propriety of an attorneys' fees award in a recent reported decision. See Nagle v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc., 297 F.3d 1305, 1307 (11th Cir. 2002).