No. CV00 0181527 S
[…] Thompson also claims that as a result of each fall he was required to undergo serious back surgery.
The defendant Lescano has moved to strike counts two and four, the negligence and loss of consortium claims against him on the grounds that these claims are improperly joined with the claims against Dean. A motion to strike is the appropriate means to challenge the improper joinder of causes of action in a complaint. Practice Book § 10-39(a)(4).
General Statutes § 52-97 requires that if more than one tort cause of action is alleged in a complaint they must arise "out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action." See also, Practice Book §§ 10-21, 10-22. The causes of action against Dean arise out of his alleged negligence with respect to the staircase at his residence located at 125 Waterbury Avenue in the City of Stamford.