Thompson v. Crafton
[…] Thompson moved the bankruptcy court to reconsider this order and she appealed to this Court upon denial of that motion.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Order of Bankruptcy Judge Not Final

Although neither party has raised the issue of jurisdiction, an appellate court "independently evaluates its appellate jurisdiction." United States v. Yeager, 303 F.3d 661, 664 (6th Cir. 2002). Indeed, "the first and fundamental question" that a court must consider is that of jurisdiction. Id.

In order for 28 U.S.C. § 158(a) to afford this Court proper subject matter jurisdiction to hear the appeal, the order of the bankruptcy judge must be final. Section 158(a) provides in part:

The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals
(1) from final judgments, orders, and decrees;
. . .
(3) with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees; and, with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees, of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title. (emphasis added).

Generally, an order is final if it "ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment." Midland Asphalt Corp. v. United States, 489 U.S. 794, 798 (1989) (citations omitted); In re Copper, 314 B.R. 628, 630 (6th Cir. B.A.P. 2004).