Thompson v. City of St. Helens
[…] ORS 271.150 provides:

"A certified copy of the ordinance vacating any street or plat area and any map, plat or other record in regard thereto which may be required or provided for by law, shall be filed for record with the county clerk. The petitioner for such vacation shall bear the recording cost and the cost of preparing and filing the certified copy of the ordinance and map. A certified copy of any such ordinance shall be filed with the county assessor and county surveyor."

Appeals from street vacation ordinances are governed by ORS 271.130(4):

"Any property owner affected by the order of vacation or the order awarding damages or benefits in such vacation proceedings may appeal to the circuit court of the county where such city is situated in the manner provided by the city charter. If the charter does not provide for such appeal, the appeal shall be taken within the time and in substantially the manner provided for taking an appeal from justice or district court in civil cases."

The city charter does not provide for the manner of taking appeals. Under ORS 271.130(4), if a city charter does not otherwise direct, an appeal from an order vacating a street "shall be taken within the time and in substantially the manner provided for taking an appeal from justice or district court in civil cases." We must first determine how the law requires a party to take an appeal in civil cases in justice and district courts and then analogize those proceedings to the passage of an ordinance to determine how an appeal may be taken in "substantially the [same] manner."