Thompson v. City of Seminole City Council
[…] (Thompson dep., p. 45-47.) He also could have sued for an injunction in state circuit court, pursuant to his rights under the Firefighter Bill of Rights, as explained previously. Thompson's failure to pursue these adequate state remedies is fatal to his due process claim. Cotton, 216 F.3d at 1331.

G. Workers' Compensation Retaliation

Finally, in Count Six of Thompson's Second Amended Complaint, he contends that the City retaliated against him for filing a workers' compensation claim in September 2004. Florida Statute § 440.205 provides that "[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." To prove a prima facie case of retaliation under this law, Thompson must demonstrate that (1) he engaged in statutorily protected activity; (2) an adverse employment action occurred; and (3) the adverse action was causally related to the employee's protected activity. See Sierminski v.