Thompson v. City of Danville, Virginia
[…] Id. at 395. This analysis encompasses Plaintiff's unlawful arrest claim. See Brown v. Gilmore, 278 F.3d 362, 367 (4th Cir. 2002) (analyzing Plaintiff's § 1983 false arrest claim under the Fourth Amendment's unreasonable seizure framework).

a. Unlawful Arrest

"To establish an unreasonable seizure under the Fourth Amendment, [Plaintiff] needs to show that the officers decided to arrest her . . . without probable cause." Id. at 367. Brown arrested Plaintiff for impeding a police investigation. Defs.' Br. Mot. Sum. J. 3. Va. Code § 18.2-460(A) provides:

If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs a judge, magistrate, justice, juror, attorney for the Commonwealth, witness, any law-enforcement officer, or animal control officer employed pursuant to § 3.2-6555 in the performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by such judge, magistrate, justice, juror, attorney for the Commonwealth, witness, law-enforcement officer, or animal control officer employed pursuant to § 3.2-6555, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Thus, the proper inquiry is whether Brown had probable cause to believe Plaintiff was committing a crime in violation of Va. Code § 18.2-460(A).