Thompson v. City of Dallas
[…] Henry, 37 F.4th at 176-77 (cleaned up); see also United States v. Aguilar, DR-07-CR-844(1),(2)-AML, 2008 WL 11357945, at *5 (W.D. Tex. Oct. 29, 2008) (“It is generally reasonable for a police officer to stop a vehicle when there is probable cause that a traffic violation has occurred.” (citing Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 659 (1979))).

While the reasonableness of the initial stop is not contested, the evidence also supports that it was reasonable to make the stop based at least on a traffic violation: the improper wide right turn. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.101(a) (“To make a right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.”); United States v.