Thompson v. Bronitsky
[…] The United States Trustee Program, a component of the Department of Justice, oversees the bankruptcy process. The United States Trustee appoints Chapter 13 Trustees to act as fiduciaries who administer Chapter 13 cases. 28 U.S.C. § 586(b). Chapter 13 Trustees collect payments from debtors pursuant to the debtors' court-confirmed bankruptcy plans and distribute payments to creditors. Section 1302(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, that the trustee "shall" perform the duties in Section 704(a)(5) of the Code. 11 U.S.C. § 1302(b). In turn, Section 704(a)(5) provides that the trustee "shall . . . if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claims and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper." 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5).

Section 704 and its subsections state various duties of trustees.

II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND