Thompson v. Bronitsky
[…] By denying Thompson's motion to compel, the Bankruptcy Court held that Thompson had no right to force the Trustee to object, requiring Thompson to formally object or modify her plan. The order affected Thompson's substantive rights and a key issue in her case. It was a final order that Thompson should have appealed within the appropriate time period. But even if I assume that Thompson's appeal is timely, and address its merits, I find that the Bankruptcy Court did not err in denying the motion to compel.

B. The Bankruptcy Court did not err in denying Thompson's motion to compel.

Section 1302(b) of the Code provides that the Trustee "shall" perform the duties specified in various sections, including section 704(a)(5). Section 704(a)(5) states the following duty: "if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claims and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper." Thompson relies on that statute to argue that the Bankruptcy Court erred in denying her motion to compel the Trustee to object to the Johnson Construction claim. Thompson Br. 12-13. I disagree.