Thompson v. Barnhart
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); Castellano v. Sec'y of HHS, 26 F.3d 1027, 1028 (10th Cir. 1994). Plaintiff argues that the ALJ applied an incorrect legal standard when determining whether she was the common law spouse of Mr. Bolden. Defendant argues that the ALJ followed the applicable law and supported his determination with substantial evidence.

Plaintiff concedes that the ALJ cited the proper common law marriage standards under Kansas law, but argues that the ALJ failed to consider 20 C.F.R. § 404.726(b)(2) as an evidentiary standard of proof. This regulation describes the "preferred evidence" to be used in determining the existence of a valid common law marriage. Specifically it provides as follows: "Preferred evidence of a common-law marriage is — . . . [i]f either the husband or wife is dead, the signed statements of the one who is alive and those of two blood relatives of the deceased person. . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 726(b)(2). Plaintiff argues that this "preferred evidence" is all that is necessary to prove a valid common law marriage. Yet 20 C.F.R. § 404.726(a) defines a common law marriage as "one considered valid under certain State laws even thought there was no formal ceremony." Therefore the ALJ must consider Kansas law and not just the preferred evidence mentioned in 20 C.F.R. § 404.726(b)(2).

Furthermore, the Court is not convinced that the record even contains "preferred evidence." When the husband or wife is dead, the "preferred evidence" is the signed statement of the survivor and statements from two blood relatives of the decedent. 20 C.F.R. § 404.726(b)(2). The record contains a statement from Robert Huddleston, Mr. Bolden's nephew (Tr. 86, 111), and Cornealia M. Johnson, Mr. Bolden's niece (Tr. 79-81). The regulation, however, states that "[a]ll signed statements should show why the signer believes there was a marriage between the two persons." 20 C.F.R. § 404.726(b). Neither blood relative statement mentions a marriage between Mr. Bolden and plaintiff. Plaintiff submitted statements from numerous other people attesting to the fact that she and Mr. Bolden held themselves out as husband and wife.