observing that new laws are "simply ‘not effective’ until ... ‘cleared pursuant to § 5’ " (quoting McCain , 465 U.S. at 245, 104 S.Ct. 1037 )
[…] In May 2015, the Mississippi Supreme Court determined that Thompson had repeatedly engaged in misconduct and ordered him removed from office. Miss. Comm'n on Judicial Performance v. Thompson, 169 So.3d 857 (Miss.2015) ( “Thompson III ”); see also Miss. Comm'n on Judicial Performance v. Thompson, 972 So.2d 582 (Miss.2008) (“Thompson I ”); Miss. Comm'n on Judicial Performance v. Thompson, 80 So.3d 86 (Miss.2012) (“Thompson II ”). Under a Mississippi statute, Thompson's removal made him ineligible to ever again be a Judge in Mississippi. Miss.Code Ann. § 9–19–17.
Section 9–19–17 reads, in its entirety, “A justice or judge removed by the supreme court or the seven-member tribunal is ineligible for judicial office, and pending further order of the court, may be suspended from practicing law in this state.” Miss.Code Ann. § 9–19–17.
The Mississippi Supreme Court's ruling went into effect on August 13, 2015. By then, however, Thompson had already won his reelection campaign in the Lee County Democratic Party primary.