Thompson v. Aramark School Support Services, Inc.
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56(e); Daniel v. Cantrell, 375 F.3d 377, 381 (6th Cir. 2004). "A mere scintilla of evidence is insufficient." Humenny v. Genex Corp., 390 F.3d 901, 904 (6th Cir. 2004). Rather, a party with the burden of proof opposing a motion for summary judgment has the burden to come forth with requisite proof to support his legal claim, particularly where he has had an opportunity to conduct discovery. See Cardamone v. Cohen, 241 F.3d 520, 524 (6th Cir. 2001).

III.

Plaintiff contends that Aramark's actions violated the Michigan Whistleblowers' Protection Act, MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 15.361-.369. Section 15.362 of the Whistleblowers' Protection Act provides in pertinent part:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employees' compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.