Case No. 4:04CV1249.
[…] ECF Dkt. #5. Petitioners also assert that Rule 6 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure applies to extend the twenty-day time period by three days for service by mail. Id.
The undersigned recommends that the Court GRANT Respondent's motion to dismiss Petitioners' petition and the instant case based upon untimeliness. Petitioners are incorrect in asserting that the twenty-day period within which to file a petition to quash a summons begins to run on the date that they received the notice. 26 U.S.C. § 7609 provides that a person entitled to notice of a third-party summons "shall have the right to bring a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after the day such notice is given in the manner provided in subsection (A)(2)." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).