Case No. 4:04CV1249.
[…] Id. Both Petitioners additionally complain that the IRS failed to give them timely notice of the summonses within the three days after the summonses were issued to a third party and that the reasonable notice provision of 26 U.S.C. § 7602(1)(c) was violated. Id.
On August 24, 2004, Respondent filed the instant motion to dismiss the above-captioned case due to this Court's lack of jurisdiction. ECF Dkt. #4. Respondent asserts that this Court lacks jurisdiction because the United States did not waive its sovereign immunity under 26 U.S.C. § 7609 and the limited waiver of immunity under that statute does not apply to the instant summonses because they were issued in aid of the collection of "an assessment made or judgment rendered against the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued." Id. at 4-7, quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2)(D)(i). Respondent concludes that because Petitioners were not individuals entitled to notice of the summonses under the statute, they have no right to file petitions to quash the summonses. Id.