Case No. 4:04CV1249.
[…] Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586, 61 S.Ct. 767, 769-770, 85 L.Ed. 1058 (1941). A Court cannot imply sovereign immunity by the United States and it must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text. Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192, 116 S.Ct. 2092, 2096-2097 (1996) (citations omitted). "Moreover, a waiver of the Government's sovereign immunity will be strictly construed, in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign." Id. (citations omitted).
A limited waiver of the sovereign immunity of the United States is expressed in 26 U.S.C. § 7609, the provision that governs IRS summonses issued to third-party recordkeepers such as Fahey Banking Company. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A) states that "any person who is entitled to notice of a summons [to a third-party record keeper] under [§ 7609(a)] shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons." Accordingly, in order for Petitioners to have the right to petition to quash the summonses issued to Fahey Banking Company in this case, the Court must determine whether they were individuals entitled to notice of the IRS summonses. See Bancsi v. Pennington, 812 F.Supp. 759, 760-761 (N.D. Ohio 1992).
Section 7609(a) requires that the IRS serve notice to the individuals whose records they have summoned in a third-party summons. Those individuals are then entitled to petition this Court to quash the summons. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2). However, the IRS need not serve such notice where the third-party summons is issued in aid of the collection of "an assessment made or judgment rendered against the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2)(D)(i). If the IRS is not required to provide notice of a summons issued in the aid of collection, then no person can move to quash such a summons. Bancsi, 812 F.Supp. at 761. This Court then lacks jurisdiction to review a petition to quash a collection summons.