Thomley v. Stephens
[…] As explained by the Fifth Circuit in Moore, the statute at issue in this case was passed in 1987, well before Thomley's convictions. Moore, 361 Fed. App'x at 589-91. The 1987 version of the statute, which was contained in Section 8(d)(3) of Article 42.18 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, specifically said that the Board "may not treat consecutive sentences as a single sentence for purposes of parole[.]" See Act of June 19, 1987, ch. 1101, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 3750, 3755. The current version of the statute, codified in 1997, uses materially identical language. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.150(c)(1) ("A parole panel may not . . . consider consecutive sentences as a single sentence for purposes of parole[.]"). So TDCJ and the Parole Board were only correcting their own mistaken interpretation when, in 1997, they stopped considering consecutive sentences as single continuous sentences for the purpose of determining parole eligibility. Moore, 361 Fed. App'x at 589-91.