Civil Action No. 2:18-cv-1571-RMG
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986). "In the language of the Rule, the nonmoving party must come forward with 'specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.'" Id. at 587. "Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, there is no 'genuine issue for trial.'" Id. (quoting First Nat'l Bank of Ariz. v. Cities Serv. Co., 391 U.S. 253, 289 (1968)). III. Discussion
Defendants move for summary judgment on the basis that Plaintiff's Count Two for promissory estoppel is untimely per S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530. (Dkt. No. 28). Section 15-3-530 states that actions "upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied" or actions for "any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law" must be brought within three years of the date on which they were discovered. See § 15-3-350(1), (5); True v.