Civ. A. No. 75-9-A1b.
[…] The exempted vehicles are light-duty trucks as defined by 26 U.S.C. § 4061(a)(2), which is set out above.
The plaintiff's second basis for a refund is the assertion that the attachment of Thomasville Auto's bumpers to trucks by retail dealers constitutes "further manufacture" pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4221(a)(1) which is set out above. Even assuming that the attachment of the bumpers is "further manufacture", the plaintiff has failed to comply with the statute and the regulations which would enable the taxpayer to make a tax-free sale. Beginning with the statute, § 4222(a) unequivocally provides that the "further manufacture" exemption shall not apply "unless the manufacturer, the first purchaser, and the second purchaser (if any) are all registered under this section." The plaintiff admits that it has not registered with the Secretary for the exemption and hence under the plain language of the statute the plaintiff cannot benefit from the exemption.
Sec. 4222. Registration.