Thomasson v. Sentinel Transp.
[…] Dudley v. Department of Transportation, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th 255, 261 (2001).

For CFRA to apply, an employee must have “more than 12 months of service with the employer, and . . . at least 1, 250 hours of service with the employer during the previous 12-month period.” Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2(a). The employee must also have a right to leave under a “qualifying CFRA purpose, ” which in this case means the employee must suffer from a “serious health condition that makes [him] unable to perform the functions of the position.” Id. § 12945.2(c)(3)(C). “Serious health condition” is defined as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either of the following: (A) Inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility. (B) Continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider.” Id. § 12945.2(c)(8)(A)-(B). In other words, “for an employee to be entitled to a medical leave for h[is] own serious health condition, the condition must cause h[im] to be unable to work at all or unable to perform one or more of the essential functions of h[is] position.” Avila v.