Thomasson v. Olszewski
[…] The plaintiff's lawsuit concerns sewer benefit assessments made by the defendants.

On March 16, 2001, the defendants assessed the plaintiff's property for sanitary sewer improvements in the amount of $10,286.00. The assessment was approved at a public hearing, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 7-249 and 7-250. The post-hearing notice provided a twenty one day appeal period from the assessment, pursuant to § 7-250. (See plaintiff's Exhibit D.) At no time did the plaintiff appeal the decision.

General Statutes § 7-249 provides in relevant part: "At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon-the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefitted — thereby, whether they abut on such sewerage system or not, and upon the owners of such land and buildings, according to such rule as the water pollution control authority adopts, subject to the right of appeal as hereinafter provided."