No. CV-18-1067
[…] Thomason responds that fees were not available under the statute because the case primarily sounded in tort. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
Attorney's fees are not allowed except when expressly provided for by statute. Nissan N. Am., Inc. v. Harlan , 2017 Ark. App. 203, at 12, 518 S.W.3d 89, 97. As stated, the Huddlestons claimed that they were entitled to fees pursuant to section 16-22-308, which provides as follows:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.
"This section has been held to authorize an award of attorney's fees to a party who successfully defends against a contract claim." C & W Transp., LLC v. Whittington , 90 Ark. App. 213, 216, 205 S.W.3d 157, 158 (2005).