No. 06-0223-CV-W-SOW.
[…] Indeed, under the most liberal reading of a fraudulent-joinder standard from the Eighth Circuit, there is no cause of action. There seems to this Court no doubt that there is not even arguably a case against the Missouri Defendants. The Missouri Innocent Seller statute would preclude any possibility of recovery.
Under the Missouri Innocent Seller statute "a defendant whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce may be dismissed from a products liability claim as provided in this section." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.762(1). The statute further provides that "this section shall apply to any products liability claim in which another defendant, including the manufacturer, is properly before the court and from whom total recovery may be had for plaintiff's claim." § 537.762(2). Recently, this statute has been held to be substantive, rather than a procedural device, and therefore this statute is applicable in federal court. See Gramex Corp. v. Green Supply, Inc., 89 S.W.3d 432, (Mo.banc. 2002).