No. CV 11-02066-PHX-NVW
[…] Id. "The plausibility standard is not akin to a 'probability requirement,' but it asks for more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully." Id. To show that the plaintiff is entitled to relief, the complaint must permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct. Id.
III. Analysis
Because Plaintiff has failed to state any plausible claim for which relief may be granted, the Court will grant Defendants' motions to dismiss (Docs. 5, 7). The only substantive count in Plaintiff's complaint is her cause of action for false recordations. A.R.S. § 33-420 prohibits a party from recording "an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property" when that party "knows[s] or ha[s] reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid[.]" Plaintiff has merely conclusorily alleged that Defendants violated A.R.S. § 33-420, but she has not specifically identified any document which was in fact falsely recorded.