Civil No. 4:06-cv-031.
[…] Although the Government captioned its pleading as a motion for summary judgment rather than a motion to dismiss, the Court will treat the pleading as a motion to dismiss. See N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46.
Under North Dakota law, a plaintiff who commences a medical malpractice action must file an expert affidavit with the Court within three (3) months of the commencement of a lawsuit or at a later date set by the court upon a showing of good cause. Section 28-01-46, N.D.C.C. The statute provides in relevant part as follows:
Expert opinion required to maintain an action based upon alleged medical negligence except in obvious cases. Any action for injury or death alleging professional negligence by a physician, nurse, hospital, or nursing, basic, or assisted living facility licensed by this state or by any other health care organization, including an ambulatory surgery center or group of physicians operating a clinic or outpatient care facility, must be dismissed without prejudice on motion unless the plaintiff serves upon the defendant an affidavit containing an admissible expert opinion to support a prima facie case of professional negligence within three months of the commencement of the action. The court may set a later date for serving the affidavit for good cause shown by the plaintiff. The expert's affidavit must identify the name and business address of the expert, indicate the expert's field of expertise, and contain a brief summary of the basis for the expert's opinion. This section does not apply to unintentional failure to remove a foreign substance from within the body of a patient, or performance of a medical procedure upon the wrong patient, organ, limb, or other part of the patient's body, or other obvious occurrence.