No. 9760.
[…] Id. at 587, 68 S.Ct. 222.
In the instant case, however, there was more than appellant's presence on the premises to justify a search of his person. The informant here had told the police that a younger and an older man were selling narcotics on the premises of 1440 Swann Street, and the arresting officer stated that "I felt that this was the older man that we were looking for." Furthermore, D.C. Code 1973, § 23-524(g) allows an officer executing a search warrant to search any person on the premises "to the extent reasonably necessary to find property enumerated in the warrant which may be concealed upon the person." The warrant here authorized the police to search for narcotics, which clearly are easily concealable upon the person. The possibility that evidence may be lost or destroyed has long been considered an exigent circumstance allowing a warrantless search. See Schmerber v.