No. 4-99-CV-20188
[…] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 170 (6th ed. 1990) (emphasis added). Under these definitions and § 730.2's sentence structure, an inference might be drawn that the term "blacklist" as used in the section could include a former employer's attempts to prevent a discharged employee from getting a job with the former employer, in contrast to the phrases, "or attempt by word or writing . . . to prevent . . . from obtaining employment with any other person or company," which seem to apply only to former employers trying to prevent employees from getting a job with another company. See Iowa Code § 730.2.
This analysis, however, even if the court were to find it persuasive, would not win the day for Plaintiffs. The phrase, "or any employee who may have voluntarily left said company's service," which applies to Plaintiffs' status, appears in the middle of, and thus seems to modify, the element, "or attempt by word or writing . . . to prevent such discharged employee . . . from obtaining employment with any other person or company," rather than the element containing the term