Thomas v. Takeda Pharms. USA, Inc.
[…] Id. at 84 (quoting CCC § 6500).

In July 1970, after Cosper was decided, the California Jurisdiction and Service of Process Act of 1969 took effect, which repealed CCCP § 411 and supplanted it with CCCP § 416.10. Unlike CCCP § 411, section 416.10 pertains to "corporations generally," and makes no distinction between service on foreign and domestic corporations. Section 416.10 provides that a "summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint by any of the following methods:"

(a) To the person designated as agent for service of process . . . .