Thomas v. Stern
[…] Stem and Dr. Moazami are being advanced even though neither physician participated in the intubation prior to plaintiffs surgery. At oral argument, plaintiffs counsel advanced the argument that Dr. Stern and Dr. Moazami "supervised" the anesthesiologists during plaintiffs intubation, and therefore were the "masterminds" behind the allegedly botched procedure that resulted in plaintiff s injuries. Plaintiffs counsel also argues that this is a res ipsa loquitor case, even though the injuries alleged do not correspond to areas w here Dr. Stem and Dr. Moazami performed surgery on plaintiff.

CPLR §3042(d) provides "[i]f a party served with a demand for a bill of particulars willfully fails to provide particulars which the court finds ought to have been provided pursuant to this rule, the court may make such final or conditional order with regard to the failure or refusal as is just, including such relief as is set forth in [CPLR §3126]."