No. 1D19-3881
[…] Sokolow , 490 U.S. 1, 4, 109 S.Ct. 1581, 104 L.Ed.2d 1 (1989) ).
Section 320.261, Florida Statutes (2018), provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly attaches to any motor vehicle ... any registration license plate ..., which plate ... was not issued and assigned or lawfully transferred to such vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree ...." Section 320.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), further provides that:
Any licensed motor vehicle dealer ... may, upon payment of the license tax imposed by s. 320.08(12), secure one or more dealer license plates , which are valid for use on motor vehicles ... owned by the dealer to whom such plates are issued while the motor vehicles are in inventory and for sale, or while being operated in connection with such dealer's business , but are not valid for use for hire. ...
(Emphasis added.)
Appellant argues that the deputy lacked reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop based solely on the fact that the vehicle had a dealer tag that was not assigned to that vehicle.