No. 1D19-3881
[…] Huffman v. State , 937 So. 2d 202, 206 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006). " ‘[I]nnocent behavior will frequently provide the basis’ for reasonable suspicion. ‘[T]he relevant inquiry is not whether particular conduct is innocent or guilty, but the degree of suspicion that attaches to particular types of noncriminal acts.’ " Teamer , 151 So. 3d at 426 (quoting United States v. Sokolow , 490 U.S. 1, 4, 109 S.Ct. 1581, 104 L.Ed.2d 1 (1989) ).
Section 320.261, Florida Statutes (2018), provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly attaches to any motor vehicle ... any registration license plate ..., which plate ... was not issued and assigned or lawfully transferred to such vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree ...." Section 320.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), further provides that: