Thomas v. State
[…] See Arizona v. Johnson, 555 U.S. 323, 333 (2009); Josey, 981 S.W.2d at 837.

An objectively valid traffic stop is not unlawful just because the detaining officer has some ulterior motive for making the stop. Kelly v. State, 331 S.W.3d 541, 549 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. ref'd). Nor can an officer's stated purpose for a stop either validate an illegal stop or invalidate a legal stop because its legality rests on the totality of the circumstances viewed objectively. Miller, 418 S.W.3d at 696.

Texas Transportation Code section 545.104 states that an operator (1) "shall use the signal authorized . . . to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position;" or (2) "intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a), (b) (Vernon 2011). Officer Gemmill testified that she observed Bradshaw commit a traffic violation when he failed to "use his turn signal when he made a right turn."