NO. 02-14-00441-CR
[…] (citing Barajas v. State, 93 S.W.3d 36, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)); Janecka v. State, 937 S.W.2d 456, 468 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) ("The trial court's ruling on a motion for continuance is reviewed for abuse of its discretion."), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 825 (1997).
A. Continuance
Thomas argues in her fifth point that the trial court abused its discretion by denying a continuance that she urged "in order to investigate and obtain mitigation evidence."
Code of criminal procedure article 29.03 provides that a criminal action may be continued on written motion "upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (emphasis added). With regard to the denial of a motion for continuance, the court of criminal appeals has stated the following: