Thomas v. Shoney's Inc.
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 325[, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2553, 91 L.Ed.2d 265] (1986). The opposing party must demonstrate that a triable issue of fact exists; he may not rest upon mere allegations or denials. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248[, 106 S.Ct. at 2510]. A mere scintilla of evidence supporting the case is insufficient. Id." Shaw v. Stroud, 13 F.3d 791, 798 (4th Cir. 1994).

II. LEGAL DISCUSSION

Plaintiff's cause of action arose under the West Virginia Human Rights Act, W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(1) (1992). That provision makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice, "[f]or any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment[.]" The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has held that the evidentiary standards under the West Virginia Human Rights Act are identical to those for Title VII of the Federal Civil Rights Act. Heston v.