Thomas v. Rubin
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. 75 at 7-16).

The default rule is one of openness and disclosure in judicial proceedings. (see CPLR 2101[c]; "J. Doe No. 1" v CBS Broadcasting Inc., 24 AD3d 215, 215 [1st Dept 2005]), Notwithstanding the foregoing, "there is a statutory exception that operates to keep the identity of any victim of a sex offense confidential." (Jane Doe v John Doe, 189 AD3d 406, 407 [1st Dept 2020]). Civil Rights Law § 50-b provides, in pertinent part, that:

"[t]he identity of any victim of a sex offense, as defined in article one hundred thirty ... of the penal law ... shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection. No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim except as provided in subdivision two of this section."

The protections of Civil Rights Law § 50-b do not apply to everyone claiming to have been the victim of a sexual assault.